Harshbarger v. Klamath County
[…] Given the absence of any evidence that the market value of plaintiff’s property was diminished by the damage to his trees or that the effect on market value could not be determined, we conclude that plaintiff failed to present legally sufficient evidence to prevail on his timber trespass claim. For that reason, the trial court erred when it denied the county’s motion for a directed verdict. Based on the foregoing, we also conclude that plaintiff was not entitled to statutory prevailing-party attorney fees and costs under ORS 105.810(2) because he should not have prevailed below. As a result, we vacate and remand the supplemental judgment. See ORS 20.220(3)(a) (stating that, “if the appellate court reverses the judgment, the award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements shall be deemed reversed”). General judgment on claim for timber trespass reversed; otherwise affirmed. Supplemental judgment vacated and remanded.