State v. Bastow
[…] The state argues that ORS 136.425(2) does not apply here because it applies only to criminal proceedings, and not to probation revocation hearings or other proceedings. We review a trial court’s decision to revoke probation for abuse of discretion. State v. Hammond, 218 Or Cite as 292 Or App 383 (2018) 385 App 574, 577, 180 P3d 137 (2008). Whether ORS 136.425(2) requires corroborating evidence of defendant’s admission of a probation violation to support revocation of probation is a question of law. See State v. Zuniga, 288 Or App 742, 743, 407 P3d 961 (2017). ORS 136.425(2) provides: “[A] confession alone is not sufficient to warrant the conviction of the defendant without some other proof that the crime has been committed.” The statute plainly states that an uncorroborated confession is insufficient to support conviction of a crime. It is well-settled that a probation revocation hearing is not a criminal proceeding; rather, probation hearings occur after convictions that result from criminal proceedings.