Netherton v. Aerotek Inc.
[…] According to claimant, it was therefore error for the ARU to reduce his award based on “body habitus,” i.e., claimant’s natural range of motion in his fingers. Those arguments raise only questions of law, and we review the board’s order for legal error. ORS 656.298(7) (review of board orders shall be as provided in ORS 183.482); ORS 183.482(8)(a) (providing for review for legal error). Our decision in McDermott forecloses claimant’s first argument. In McDermott, we concluded that the board’s authority to apportion impairment is not limited to closures under ORS 656.268(1)(b). 286 Or App at 420. We reasoned that, in all circumstances, there must be a causal link between the compensable injury or disease and the PPD award. Id. at 416. We cited ORS 656.214(1), which defines “impairment” as “the loss of use or function of a body part or system due to the compensable industrial injury or occupational disease,” and defines “permanent partial disability” as “[p]ermanent impairment resulting from the compensable industrial injury or occupational disease.” (Emphases added.)