Wright v. PERB
[…] OAR 459-001-0025(1)(f), (2). If a person is dissatisfied with the director’s ultimate determination, the person may seek a contested case hearing. OAR 459-001-0030(9)(b).   All references to administrative rules in this opinion are to the rules that were in effect in May 2012, at the time PERS issued the letter that is the focus of this case. 1 540 Wright v. PERB In at least some respects, the process differs when an individual who is a member of PERS sets out to challenge certain PERS computations of retirement benefits. ORS 238.450(1) requires PERS to provide a member who seeks retirement benefits “a written computation of the retirement allowance or benefit to which the member is entitled upon retirement and summary of the information used in making that computation.” As here, that computation may be communicated to the member in a document titled “Notice of Entitlement.” A member may challenge the accuracy of information used by PERS in that computation “only by filing a written notice of dispute with [PERS]” within 240 days. ORS 238.450(2). When PERS receives such a notice of dispute, it must “make a written decision either affirming the accuracy of the information and computation based thereon or changing the computation using corrected information.” ORS 238.450(4). PERS must provide the member with “a copy of the decision and a written explanation of any applicable statutes and rules.” Id. The member “is entitled to judicial review of the decision as provided in ORS 183.484 and rules of the board consistent with applicable statutes.”2 Id. However, ORS 238.450(5) provides that the statute “does not affect any authority of the system, on its own initiative, to correct an incorrect computation of any retirement allowance or benefit.” With that background, we turn to the facts which, for purposes of this appeal, are procedural and undisputed.