State v. S.-Q. K.
[…] This lends some support to the state’s construction of ORS 419A.190; if the word “petition” refers only to jurisdictional petitions, then the reference to “adjudicatory proceedings” in ORS 419A.190 might refer narrowly to jurisdictional adjudications. But another provision employing the word “petition” points a different direction. We have recognized that probation violations are initiated by “petition” under ORS 419C.610 (“Except as provided in ORS 419C.613, 419C.615 and 419C.616, the court may modify or set aside any order made by it upon such notice and with such hearing as the court may direct.”) and ORS 419C.615(1) (“In addition to any other grounds upon which a person may petition a court under ORS 419C.610.” (Emphasis added.)). State ex rel Juv. Dept. v.