State v. S.-Q. K.
[…] Ultimately, though, it does not do much to advance our analysis. As is the case with the word “adjudication,” the word “petition” appears throughout the juvenile code in provisions that pertain only to jurisdictional adjudications. See, e.g., ORS 419A.208 (1)(a) (allowing for appeal of “order made prior to an adjudicatory hearing dismissing or setting aside a delinquency petition”); ORS 419C.200(1) (setting forth process for appointment of counsel “[w]hen a petition is filed under ORS 419C.005”); ORS 419C.250(1) (identifying who is permitted to file “a petition alleging that a youth is within the jurisdiction of the court as provided in ORS 419C.005”). This lends some support to the state’s construction of ORS 419A.190; if the word “petition” refers only to jurisdictional petitions, then the reference to “adjudicatory proceedings” in ORS 419A.190 might refer narrowly to jurisdictional adjudications.