State v. S.-Q. K.
[…] Both questions involve issues of statutory construction, and our review, therefore, is for legal error. State v. Lobo, 261 Or App 741, 751, 322 P3d 573 (2014). In conducting our review, our job is to ascertain the legislature’s intent in enacting ORS 419A.190. DCBS v. Muliro, 359 Or 736, 742, 380 P3d 270 (2016). We do so by examining the statutory text, context, and any pertinent legislative history. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-73, 206 P3d 1042 (2009); Multnomah County Sheriff’s Office v. Edwards, 361 Or 761, 771, 399 P3d 969 (2017). Starting with the first question, ORS 419A.190 provides: “Except as provided in ORS 153.108(1), proceedings in adult criminal court and other juvenile court adjudicatory proceedings based on an act alleged in a petition or citation to have been committed by a child, ward, youth or youth offender or allegations arising out of the same conduct are barred when the juvenile court judge or referee has begun taking evidence in an adjudicatory hearing or has accepted a child, ward, youth or youth offender’s admission or answer of no contest to the allegations of the petition or citation. This section does not prevent appeal of any preadjudicatory order of the court that could be appealed in a criminal case, including, but not limited to, an order suppressing evidence.” It is clear from the statutory text that some juvenile court proceedings bar subsequent proceedings arising out of the same conduct. But what sorts of juvenile court “adjudicatory hearing[s]” operate to bar “other” proceedings? Do probation violation proceedings entail such hearings?