State v. S.-Q. K.
[…] Neither does context, which is more or less a wash for purposes of our analysis. The state points to a number of provisions in the juvenile code either in which the word “adjudication” plainly refers narrowly to the adjudication of whether a youth falls within the juvenile court’s delinquency jurisdiction, or in which probation violation determinations are characterized as “disposition[s]” rather than adjudications. See, e.g., ORS 419C.400(5) (“An adjudication by a juvenile court that a youth is within its jurisdiction is not a conviction of a crime or offense.”); ORS 419C.261(2)(a) (allowing for dismissal of “petition filed under ORS 419C.005” after considering the “interests of the state in the adjudication of the petition”); ORS 419C.610 (governing proceedings in which a juvenile court finds a violation of a probation); ORS 419C.411 (identifying the