State v. Lewis
[…] Ultimately, defendant contends that, after he learned that the person he had arranged to meet for sex was a child, he merely passively acquiesced to engage in sexual contact with her. We disagree. Because defendant used text messages to request a child to engage in sexual contact after he knew her age, a reasonable factfinder could find that defendant knowingly used an online communication to solicit a child to engage in sexual contact. We therefore affirm.1 Because it is helpful to better understand the parties’ dispute, we pause here to set out the statutes at issue. ORS 163.433 provides that a person commits first-degree online sexual corruption of a child when that person commits second-degree online sexual corruption of a child and “intentionally takes a substantial step toward physically meeting with or encountering the child.” A person commits seconddegree online sexual corruption of a child if (1) a person who is 18 years of age or older (2) for the purposes of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the person or another person (3) knowingly uses an online communication2 to solicit a child to engage in sexual