Timmermann v. Herman
[…] Id. at 237-40. The Supreme Court reversed, noting that we had failed to reference the counterclaim provisions of ORS 91.810(1), and stated that, under our interpretation, ORS  While the cases cited predate the most recent version of ORS 90.370 at issue here, we adhere to the analysis and reasoning employed in the following cases because the amendments to ORS 90.370 have not affected it. A fuller discussion of the legislative history follows this section. 6   As noted, ORS 91.810 was renumbered as ORS 90.370 in 1989. Former ORS 91.810(1) (1977) provided, in part: 5 “In the event the tenant counterclaims, the court from time to time may order the tenant to pay into court all or part of the rent accrued and thereafter accruing, and shall determine the amount due to each party. The party to whom a net amount is owed shall be paid first from the money paid into court, and shall be paid the balance by the other party. The court may at any time release money paid into court to either party if the parties agree or if the court finds such party to be entitled to the sum so released. If no rent remains due after application of this section, judgment shall be entered for the tenant in the action for possession.” Cite as 291 Or App 547 (2018) 557 91.810 would be “meaningless, as a practical matter,” because “a counterclaim under ORS 91.810 would not enable a tenant to retain possession, as provided by that section of the Act, unless he had the forethought to give a ‘fix or I leave’ notice.”