Timmermann v. Herman
[…] See Napolski, 295 Or at 420 (“[T]he FED process remains rather summary and expeditious and rent withholding will not, in the usual case, deprive the landlord of his money for an appreciable amount of time.”). Thus, the statutory scheme also indicates that the legislature did not intend to make the application of ORS 90.370(1)(b) contingent on the tenant paying rent into court.   Under ORS 105.140(2), “[n]o continuance shall be granted to a defendant for a longer period than two days unless” the “court orders a defendant to pay rent into court” and, “[i]f a defendant fails to pay rent into court under this subsection, the action shall be tried forthwith.” 4 556 Timmermann v. Herman C.  Prior Judicial Construction of ORS 90.370 and its Predecessor “Our analysis of [the statute] is also informed by this court’s prior construction of that statute or its predecessors.”