Timmermann v. Herman
[…] Eddy, 77 Or App at 123-24. B.  Text of ORS 90.370(1)(b) in Context In our statutory construction analysis, text cannot be viewed in isolation, and must be considered in the totality of the statutory framework. State v. Meek, 266 Or App 550, 556, 338 P3d 767 (2014). The context of ORS 90.370(1)(b) also indicates that the legislature did not intend to make the application of ORS 90.370(1)(b) contingent on the tenant paying rent into court. ORS 90.370(2) provides that, “when the tenant is not in possession, the tenant may counterclaim as provided in subsection (1) of this section but is not required to pay any rent into court.” Thus, if a tenant is not in possession of the premises, the court has no discretion to order rent to be paid into court, but the provisions of ORS 90.370(1)(b) still apply. The court offsets the damages awarded for the counterclaim against any rent due, and then “[t]he party to whom a net amount is owed *  * shall be paid the balance by the other *  party.” ORS 90.370(1)(b). The application of ORS 90.370(1)(b) is contingent on the payment of rent into court only if the tenant is in possession and the court orders the tenant to pay rent into court. ORS 90.370(3) provides that, “If the tenant does not comply with an order to pay rent into the court as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the tenant shall not be permitted to assert a counterclaim in the action for possession.” Under landlord’s interpretation, the provisions of ORS 90.370 (1)(b) would not apply any time a tenant fails to pay rent into court.