Timmermann v. Herman
[…] See Napolski v. Champney, 295 Or 408, 411-12, 667 P2d 1013 (1983) (the tenant counterclaimed for damages because the landlord failed to provide a written rental agreement). 2 552 Timmermann v. Herman The first sentence of ORS 90.370(1)(b) provides that, “[i]n the event the tenant counterclaims, the court at the landlord’s or tenant’s request may order the tenant to pay into court all or part of the rent accrued and thereafter accruing, and shall determine the amount due to each party.” The first sentence makes the application of ORS 90.370(1)(b) contingent on “the event the tenant counterclaims.” See Eddy v.