Timmermann v. Herman
[…] ORS 90.370(1)(b) (emphasis added). Thus, a determination of the merits of the parties’ claims and counterclaims is mandatory under ORS 90.370(1)(b) in order to “determine the amount due to each party,” even if neither party requests that rent be paid into court or the court refuses to order the tenant to pay rent into court. See Amatisto v. Paz, 82 Or App 341, 346 n 2, 728 P2d 42 (1986) (“A tenant need not pay rent into court voluntarily in order to reap the benefits of the statute.”). The second sentence of ORS 90.370(1)(b) provides, “The party to whom a net amount is owed shall be paid first from the money paid into court, and shall be paid the balance by the other party.” That sentence “directs how payment shall be made after the claims and counterclaims have been Cite as 291 Or App 547 (2018) 553 decided and evaluated, i.e., after a verdict.” Eddy, 77 Or App at 124. The court first offsets the damages awarded for the counterclaim against the rent due to determine “the party to whom a net amount is owed.” ORS 90.370(1)(b). Then, if the tenant paid rent into court, “[t]he party to whom a net amount is owed shall be paid first from the money paid into court.” ORS 90.370(1)(b). Hence, if no rent has been paid into court, “[t]he party to whom a net amount is owed *  * *  shall be paid the balance by the other party.” Id.; see, e.g., Crystal Communications, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 353 Or 300, 311, 297 P3d 1256 (2013) (“As a general rule, we construe a statute in a manner that gives effect, if possible, to all of its provisions.”); ORS 174.010 (“[W]here there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”). The third sentence of ORS 90.370(1)(b) gives the court the discretion to release rent that has been paid into court “if the parties agree or if the court finds such party to be entitled to the sum so released.” Thus, the third sentence applies only if the court exercises its discretion to order the payment of rent into court.