Timmermann v. Herman
[…] Cite as 291 Or App 547 (2018) 555 court under ORS 90.370(1)(b), would be “meaningless surplusage.” State v. Stamper, 197 Or App 413, 418, 106 P3d 172, rev den, 339 Or 230 (2005). ORS 90.370(4) provides: “(4)  If the total amount found due to the tenant on any counterclaims is less than any rent found due to the landlord, and the tenant retains possession solely because the tenant paid rent into court under subsection (1) of this section, no attorney fees shall be awarded to the tenant unless the tenant paid at least the balance found due to the landlord into court no later than the commencement of trial.” (Emphasis added.) That emphasized language, which pertains to one particular scenario by which a tenant can retain possession, suggests that there may be other scenarios by which the tenant can retain possession by a means that differs from paying rent into court, e.g., if the total amount found due to the tenant on her counterclaims offsets the rent found due to the landlord. ORS 90.370(5) provides, “When a tenant is granted a continuance for a longer period than two days, and has not been ordered to pay rent into court under subsection (1) of this section, the tenant shall be ordered to pay rent into court under ORS 105.140(2).”4 That provision indicates that a counterclaim can be maintained under ORS 90.370(1) without paying rent into court but, if the tenant is not prepared to proceed expeditiously, the court must protect the landlord’s interest in the accruing rent caused by the tenant’s delay by ordering the