Timmermann v. Herman
[…] When we interpret a statute, “[w]e ascertain the legislature’s intentions by examining the text of the statute in its context, along with relevant legislative history, and, if necessary, canons of construction.” State v. Cloutier, 351 Or 68, 75, 261 P3d 1234 (2011) (citing State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-73, 206 P3d 1042 (2009)). Cite as 291 Or App 547 (2018) 551 A.  Text of ORS 90.370(1) We start with the text of ORS 90.370 because it is “the best evidence of the legislature’s intent.” PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). ORS 90.370(1) provides, in pertinent part: “(1)(a)  In an action for possession based on nonpayment of the rent or in an action for rent when the tenant is in possession, the tenant may counterclaim for any amount *  * that the tenant may recover under the rental agree*  ment or this chapter * * *. “(b)  In the event the tenant counterclaims, the court at the landlord’s or tenant’s request may order the tenant to pay into court all or part of the rent accrued and thereafter accruing, and shall determine the amount due to each party. The party to whom a net amount is owed shall be paid first from the money paid into court, and shall be paid the balance by the other party. The court may at any time release money paid into court to either party if the parties agree or if the court finds such party to be entitled to the sum so released. If no rent remains due after application of this section and unless otherwise agreed between the parties, a judgment shall be entered for the tenant in the action for possession.” When a tenant is in possession of the premises, subsection (1)(a) permits the tenant in a residential FED action for nonpayment of rent to assert counterclaims.