Timmermann v. Herman
[…] Tenant (defendant) entered into a rental agreement with landlord (plaintiff) in which tenant agreed to pay landlord $850 per month in rent. Tenant paid $202 per month and the remaining $648 of the rent was subsidized. Tenant failed to pay rent in February of 2015, so landlord sent tenant a nonpayment of rent notice on February 12, which provided a tenancy termination date of February 22. Tenant did not pay rent pursuant to that notice and landlord brought an FED action. Tenant responded by filing a counterclaim, alleging unlawful access into the premises on five separate occasions.   ORS 90.370 authorizes tenant counterclaims in FED actions that are based on the nonpayment of rent. ORS 90.370(1)(b) provides: 1 “In the event the tenant counterclaims, the court at the landlord’s or tenant’s request may order the tenant to pay into court all or part of the rent accrued and thereafter accruing, and shall determine the amount due to each party. The party to whom a net amount is owed shall be paid first from the money paid into court, and shall be paid the balance by the other party. The court may at any time release money paid into court to either party if the parties agree or if the court finds such party to be entitled to the sum so released. If no rent remains due after application of this section and unless otherwise agreed between the parties, a judgment shall be entered for the tenant in the action for possession.” 550 Timmermann v. Herman Tenant retained possession of the premises throughout the FED action that took place in April.