Molette v. Nooth
[…] In this case, trial counsel’s performance was constitutionally inadequate and ineffective, and that deficiency prejudiced petitioner because under Texas law, petitioner’s two prior adjudications did not result in sentences within the meaning of ORS 137.719. Reversed and ______________ remanded. *  James, J., vice Sercombe, S. J. Cite as 291 Or App 426 (2018) 427 JAMES, J. Petitioner appeals a judgment denying his petition for post-conviction relief. Petitioner was convicted of seconddegree sex abuse, ORS 163.425, and sentenced to life in prison under Oregon’s repeat sex offender sentencing statute, ORS 137.719, which states in part: “(1)  The presumptive sentence for a sex crime that is a felony is life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole if the defendant has been sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the current sentence. “* * * * * “(3)  For purposes of this section: “(a)  Sentences for two or more convictions that are imposed in the same sentencing proceeding are considered to be one sentence; and “(b)  A prior sentence includes: “(A)  Sentences imposed before, on or after July 31, 2001; and “(B)  Sentences imposed by any other state or federal court for comparable offenses.” On appeal, petitioner raises two assignments of error. We write to address only petitioner’s first assignment, rejecting his second without discussion.