State v. Miller
[…] Nor has defendant otherwise persuaded us that this is one of those rare circumstances in which the statutorily prescribed penalty is so disproportionate to the offenses that it would “shock the moral sense of reasonable people.” Rodriguez/Buck, 347 Or at 58 (internal quotation marks omitted). By her own admission, defendant was engaged in selling methamphetamine for a period of almost five years before she became involved with the government informant. Defendant did not seek to raise an entrapment defense to the offenses for which she was ultimately charged, see ORS 161.275(1) (providing that “[t]he commission of acts which would otherwise constitute an offense is not criminal if the actor engaged in the proscribed conduct because the actor was induced to do so by a law enforcement official, or by a person acting in cooperation with a law enforcement official, for the purpose of obtaining evidence to be used against the actor in a criminal prosecution”); instead, she pleaded guilty and admitted without   Defendant’s calculation requires us to assume that defendant would have committed the same type (possession, delivery, and manufacture of methamphetamine) and number of offenses for which she was convicted, but without the quantity or other