State v. Miller
[…] As noted earlier, because it is dispositive, see 291 Or App at 601 n 3, we focus our attention on the sentences imposed for defendant’s most serious offenses, Counts 11 (unlawful manufacture of methamphetamine, ORS 475.886) and 12 (unlawful delivery of methamphetamine, ORS 475.890). Among other things, those counts alleged, in each instance, that the offense “involved 500 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers,” triggering application of ORS 475.925 and ORS 475.930. ORS 475.925 provides, as relevant: “When a person is convicted of the unlawful delivery or manufacture of a controlled substance, the court shall Cite as 291 Or App 599 (2018) 609 sentence the person to a term of incarceration ranging from: “(1)  58 months to 130 months, depending on the person’s criminal history,[11] if the delivery or manufacture involves: “* * * * * “(b)  500 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers or salts of its isomers[.]” ORS 475.930, in turn, provides, as relevant: “(1)  When a court sentences a person under ORS * *  * 475.925: “(a)  The court shall use the criminal history scale of the sentencing guidelines grid of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission to determine the sentence to impose.