State v. Miller
[…] salts of its isomers,” triggering application of ORS 475.925 and ORS 475.930. ORS 475.925 provides, as relevant: “When a person is convicted of the unlawful delivery or manufacture of a controlled substance, the court shall Cite as 291 Or App 599 (2018) 609 sentence the person to a term of incarceration ranging from: “(1)  58 months to 130 months, depending on the person’s criminal history,[11] if the delivery or manufacture involves: “* * * * * “(b)  500 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers or salts of its isomers[.]” ORS 475.930, in turn, provides, as relevant: “(1)  When a court sentences a person under ORS * *  * 475.925: “(a)  The court shall use the criminal history scale of the sentencing guidelines grid of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission to determine the sentence to impose. The sentence described in: “(A)  ORS 475.925(1) shall be determined utilizing crime category 10 of the sentencing guidelines grid. “* * * * * “(b)(A)  Notwithstanding ORS 161.605, the court shall impose the sentence described in ORS *  * 475.925 and *  may not impose a sentence of optional probation or grant a downward dispositional departure or a downward durational departure under the rules of the commission. “(B)  The court may impose a sentence other than the sentence described in ORS * * * 475.925 if the court imposes a longer term of incarceration that is otherwise required or authorized by law.” Thus, as the trial court recognized, it was required to sentence defendant on Counts 11 and 12 to 58 to 130 months (absent a longer sentence under some other provision of law) depending on her criminal history, using crime category 10 of the sentencing guidelines grid.