Citizens for Resp. Devel. in The Dalles v. Walmart
[…] DSL rejected petitioner’s contentions and issued a final order granting the permit. Petitioner seeks judicial review of the final order, contending that the statutes governing fill and removal permits require DSL to make a finding that the project serves a public need for DSL to issue a permit to fill or remove wetlands. Petitioner contends that, without such a finding, DSL lacked authority to grant the permit. We begin with the relevant statutes. ORS 196.825 provides, in part, “(1) The Director of the Department of State Lands shall issue a permit applied for under ORS 196.815 if the director determines that the project described in the application: “(a)  Is consistent with the protection, conservation and best use of the water resources of this state as specified in ORS 196.600 to 196.905; and “(b)  Would not unreasonably interfere with the paramount policy of this state to preserve the use of its waters for