Hartvigsen v. SAIF
[…] Claimant did not challenge the closure of the claim and it became final. Claimant continued to experience symptoms and to receive treatment for her wrists. In January 2011, claimant began a new job with Greenway Chiropractic. In May 2011, claimant began seeing Dr. Kane as her attending physician, who diagnosed bilateral wrist sprain and bilateral deQuervain’s tenosynovitis,1 and treated the conditions with osteopathic manipulation. In May 2011, claimant filed a Form 827 with Adecco, asking for acceptance of a new or omitted medical condition of bilateral deQuervain’s tenosynovitis. See ORS 656.267 (describing procedures for initiating claim); ORS 656.262(7) (describing processing obligation). ORS 656.308(2)(b) provides that “[a]n insurer or selfinsured employer against whom a claim is filed may contend that responsibility lies with another insurer or self-insured employer.” Adecco denied responsibility for deQuervain’s tenosynovitis, stating that “[i]t appears this new condition is the result of recent employment” with Greenway Chiro-practic.