Hartvigsen v. SAIF
[…] It was a claim for a condition that   ORS 656.308(2)(d) provides: 3 “Notwithstanding ORS 656.382(2), 656.386 and 656.388, a reasonable attorney fee shall be awarded to the attorney for the injured worker for the attorney’s appearance and active and meaningful participation in finally prevailing against a responsibility denial. The fee shall not exceed $2,500 absent a showing of extraordinary circumstances. The maximum attorney fee awarded under this paragraph shall be adjusted annually on July 1 by the same percentage increase as made to the average weekly wage defined in ORS 656.211, if any.” Claimant also sought attorney fees under ORS 656.386, which provides, in part: “(1)(a)  In all cases involving denied claims where a claimant finally prevails against the denial in an appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court, the court shall allow a reasonable attorney fee to the claimant’s attorney. In such cases involving denied claims where the claimant prevails finally in a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge or in a review by the Workers’ Compensation Board, then the Administrative Law Judge or board shall allow a reasonable attorney fee. In such cases involving denied claims where an attorney is instrumental in obtaining a rescission of the denial prior to a decision by the Administrative Law Judge, a reasonable attorney fee shall be allowed.” Cite as 291 Or App 619 (2018) 625 already existed after the injury and at the time of acceptance. However, the deQuervain’s tenosynovitis was not an omitted condition because it was encompassed by the previous acceptance of claimant’s bilateral wrist sprains.