Jenkins v. Amsberry
[…] Submitted September 1, 2017. Jed Peterson filed the brief for appellant. Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General, and Dustin Buehler, Assistant Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent. Before Armstrong, Presiding Judge, and Tookey, Judge, and Shorr, Judge. PER CURIAM Reversed and remanded. 694 Jenkins v. Amsberry PER CURIAM Petitioner appeals a judgment dismissing his petition for a writ of habeas corpus. The trial court dismissed the petition on the ground that the claim that petitioner asserted had been resolved against him in a prior appeal. ORS 34.330(5)(b) (prohibiting habeas corpus relief where a petitioner “seeks judicial review of a final order of the [Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision (board)] under ORS 144.335” but the Court of Appeals “[o]therwise disposes of the judicial review on the merits of the petitioner’s issues on judicial review”). Petitioner contends that the court erred in dismissing his petition on that basis. The superintendent concedes that the trial court so erred. We agree, accept the concession, and reverse and remand for further proceedings.