Dept. of Human Services v. L. S. H.
[…] As a result, we do not reach DHS’s contention that our line of cases holding that a party may contest a juvenile court’s determination of dependency jurisdiction on appeal, notwithstanding a failure to contest jurisdiction below, is erroneous under Chandler v. State of Oregon, 230 Or 452, 370 P2d 626 (1962), and should be overruled. See Dept. of Human Services v. T. E. B., 279 Or App 126, 131 n 2, 377 P3d 682, rev den, 360 Or 422 (2016) (declining to address similar 4   ORS 19.245(2) states that “[a] party to a judgment given by confession or for want of an answer may not appeal from the judgment” except in specified circumstances. 5  In D. D., we concluded that, “although mother never made any objection below, we must consider whether the juvenile court properly found jurisdiction.” 238 Or App at 138; see also State ex rel Juv. Dept. v.