Dept. of Human Services v. L. S. H.
[…] the juvenile court to exercise dependency jurisdiction over C. The petition alleged that C is within the court’s dependency jurisdiction under ORS 419B.100(1)(c).2 Specifically, paragraph 4 of the petition alleged: “The child is within the jurisdiction of the Court by reason of the following facts, to wit: ORS 419B.100(1)(c) “The circumstances and conditions of [C] are such as to endanger her own welfare, in that: “A.  The mother’s mental health condition interferes with her ability to safely parent. 1   Pursuant to the same agreement, DHS dismissed two other jurisdictional allegations. 2   ORS 419B.100(1)(c) authorizes dependency jurisdiction over a child “[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or others.” 480 Dept. of Human Services v. L. S. H. “B.  The mother’s abuse of prescription medication and/or substance abuse interferes with her ability to safely parent. “C.  The mother causes the child harm by subjecting the child to unnecessary, invasive medical procedures.”