A. R. B. v. Belliard
[…] Marion County Circuit Court 16SK01686; A163248 Janet A. Klapstein, Judge pro tempore. Submitted August 15, 2017. Alexander Spaulding filed the brief for appellant. No appearance for respondent. Before Ortega, Presiding Judge, and Garrett, Judge, and Powers, Judge. PER CURIAM Reversed. Cite as 288 Or App 700 (2017) 701 PER CURIAM The trial court entered a permanent stalking protective order (SPO) under ORS 30.866 against respondent, who now appeals. He argues that petitioner failed to establish the necessary elements for obtaining an SPO. We agree with respondent and reverse. ORS 30.866 authorizes a court to issue a stalking protective order against a person if (1) the person “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with [another] person or a member of that person’s immediate family or household thereby alarming or coercing the other person,” (2) the other person’s alarm or coercion was objectively reasonable, and (3) the unwanted contacts caused the other person “reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of [the other person] or a member of the [other person’s] immediate family or household.”