State v. Rodriguez
[…] Defendant asserts that, in rejecting her argument that reasonable foreseeability applied, the trial court had nonetheless found that the victim’s injury was not a reasonably foreseeable result of her conduct, and, thus, we should reverse the court’s imposition of restitution based on that finding. The state agrees that Ramos applies here, but argues that the trial court has not yet determined, in the first instance, whether the victim’s injury was reasonably foreseeable in light of the law announced in Ramos. The   ORS 137.106 provides, in part: “When a person is convicted of a crime * * * that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court * * * evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. *  * If the court finds *  from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, *  * *  the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic damages as determined by the court.” 1 654 State v. Rodriguez state requests that we remand this case for the trial court to make that finding.