State v. Uroza-Zuniga
[…] As a part of the 1971 reforms, the legislature prohibited political subdivisions from making an offense (even one subject only to civil penalties) of several alcohol-related behaviors, including public intoxication, drunk and disorderly conduct, “vagrancy or other behavior that includes as one of its elements * * * drinking alcoholic beverages * * * in public, being an alcoholic *  *, or being found in specified *  places under the influence of alcohol * * *.” ORS 430.402(1)(d). Likewise, it prohibited political subdivisions from making an offense of public drinking; however, that prohibition included an exception not found with regard to the other conduct listed—“except as to places where any consumption of alcoholic beverages is generally prohibited.” ORS 430.402(1)(b).