State v. Uroza-Zuniga
[…] ORS 430.402(1)(b). As the city notes and the defendant does not dispute, many cities already had bans on public drinking at the time of the 1971 reforms, including the City of Beaverton (which enacted its ban in 1955), and the bill was specifically amended by the House after passing the Senate to include the exception permitting continued regulation of public drinking by cities. Further, it is not usual for statutes to give cities and counties the authority to adopt other alcohol-related ordinances. For example, ORS 471.506 sets forth the “local option” procedure by which cities and counties may prohibit the sale of one or more classes of alcoholic liquor altogether, and ORS 471.164 permits cities and counties to “adopt reasonable time, place and manner regulations of the nuisance aspects of establishments that offer entertainment or serve alcoholic beverages if the city or county makes specific findings that the establishment would cause adverse effects to occur.”3 Those statutes strongly suggest that the legislature intended to allow local governments to control some alcoholrelated conduct more strictly than the state. 3   ORS 471.164(2) further provides, “The authority granted to cities and counties by this section is in addition to, and not in lieu of, the authority granted to a city or county under its charter and the statutes and Constitution of this state.” 222 State v. Uroza-Zuniga In sum, nothing in the text, context, or history of ORS 430.402(1)(b), suggests to us that a political subdivision may prohibit public drinking only in places used for “special purposes,” as defendant argues.