State v. Uroza-Zuniga
[…] The ordinance goes on to define “public place” as “[a] place to which the general public has access and includes, but is not limited to, hallways, lobbies and other parts of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence and highways, streets, schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds, and premises used in connection with public passenger transportation.” BCC 5.02.010. Defendant claims that BCC 5.02.083 is in conflict with ORS 430.402, which provides, in part, “(1)  A political subdivision in this state shall not adopt or enforce any local law or regulation that makes any of the following an offense, a violation or the subject of criminal or civil penalties or sanctions of any kind: “* * * * * “(b)  Public drinking, except as to places where any consumption of alcoholic beverages is generally prohibited.” To summarize, the statute prohibits political subdivisions from making “[p]ublic drinking” an “offense” subject to sanctions and penalties.