State v. Uroza-Zuniga
[…] An inventory of defendant’s wallet at the Beaverton police station revealed methamphetamine. The state charged defendant by information with unlawful possession of methamphetamine, ORS 475.894. Defendant filed a pretrial motion to suppress the evidence, pursuant to Article I, section 9, of the Oregon Constitution, on the grounds that his arrest was unlawful and that the evidence derived from his illegal seizure must be suppressed.1 In his motion, defendant argued that BCC 5.02.083, which provided probable cause for his arrest, “unconstitutionally conflicts with a state law” namely ORS 430.402. That statute provides in relevant part, “(1)  A political subdivision in this state shall not adopt or enforce any local law or regulation that makes any of the following an offense, a violation or the subject of criminal or civil penalties or sanctions of any kind: “* * * * * “(b)  Public drinking, except as to places where any consumption of alcoholic beverages is generally prohibited.” In response to defendant’s motion, the court stated that BCC 5.02.083 “does not violate ORS 430.402” because the code falls squarely within the exception expressly stated in subsection (1)(b). In other words, the court concluded that the “Beaverton City Code can do exactly what it did.”