State v. Gonzalez-Aguillar
[…] State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). If we have previously construed a statute, and that construction controls the interpretive question on appeal, we adhere to our prior construction of the statute unless we conclude that the prior construction is “plainly wrong.” See State v. Civil, 283 Or App 395, 405-06, 388 P3d 1185 (2017) (internal quotation marks omitted). We begin with the statute. ORS 165.022(1) provides: “A person commits the crime of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the first degree if, knowing it to be forged and with intent to utter same, the person possesses a forged instrument of the kind and in the amount specified in ORS 165.013(1).” Thus, the statute criminalizing possession of a forged instrument refers to the first-degree forgery statute, ORS 165.013(1), to determine the “kind” and “amount” of instruments that are covered.