State v. Gonzalez-Aguillar
[…] See State v. Civil, 283 Or App 395, 405-06, 388 P3d 1185 (2017) (internal quotation marks omitted). We begin with the statute. ORS 165.022(1) provides: “A person commits the crime of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the first degree if, knowing it to be forged and with intent to utter same, the person possesses a forged instrument of the kind and in the amount specified in ORS 165.013(1).” Thus, the statute criminalizing possession of a forged instrument refers to the first-degree forgery statute, ORS 165.013(1), to determine the “kind” and “amount” of instruments that are covered. That statute, in turn, provides: “A person commits the crime of forgery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 165.007: “(a)  And the written instrument is or purports to be any of the following: “(A)  Part of an issue of money, securities, postage or revenue stamps, or other valuable instruments issued by a government or governmental agency; “(B)  Part of an issue of stock, bonds or other instruments representing interests in or claims against any property or person; “(C)  A deed, will,