State v. Johnson
[…] Unlike the court’s first order, neither defense counsel nor the state initialed the amended order. The judgment, entered March 6, 2015, reflected the second order, stating that, as to Counts 1 and 2, defendant “may not be considered by the executing or releasing authority for any form of Conditional or Supervised Release Program, Temporary Leave From Custody, Work Release. The Defendant IS eligible for Reduction in Sentence (Good Time).” (Capitalization in original.)   ORS 137.750(1) provides: 3 “When a court sentences a defendant to a term of incarceration upon conviction of a crime, the court shall order on the record in open court as part of the sentence imposed that the defendant may be considered by the executing or releasing authority for any form of temporary leave from custody, reduction in sentence, work release or program of conditional or supervised release authorized by law for which the defendant is otherwise eligible at the time of sentencing, unless the court finds on the record in open court substantial and compelling reasons to order that the defendant not be considered for such leave, release or program.” Cite as 288 Or App 220 (2017) 223 Defendant assigns error to the trial court’s order prohibiting his consideration for the various programs enumerated in ORS 137.750(1).