State v. Rivera-Ortiz
[…] State v. Luers, 211 Or App 34, 53, 153 P3d 688, adh’d to as modified on recons, 213 Or App 389, 160 P3d 1013 (2007). “Because the jury found defendant guilty, we state the facts in the light most favorable to the state.” State v. Henley, 281 Or App 825, 826, 386 P3d 126 (2016), rev allowed, 360 Or 752 (2017). It was getting dark as defendant was driving a 1989 Honda Civic, a two-door hatchback, south on Eastside Road in Hood River. The posted speed limit on that section of Eastside Road was 45 miles per hour. R was driving a Chevrolet S-10 pickup truck east on Paasch   ORS 811.140 provides, in part: “(1)  A person commits the offense of reckless driving if the person recklessly drives a vehicle upon a highway or other premises described in this section in a manner that endangers the safety of persons or property.” 1 286 State v. Rivera-Ortiz Road with her 12-year-old daughter and her daughter’s friend. R stopped at the stop sign of the intersection of Paasch Road and Eastside Road, intending to turn right into the southbound lane of Eastside Road.