State v. McColly
[…] The jury found defendant guilty of failure to appear in the second degree. On appeal, defendant reiterates her arguments from below. First, she argues that the state failed to show that defendant was released from “custody or a correctional facility,” as required by ORS 162.195. Second, she contends that the trial court erred when it admitted evidence that defendant had been charged with menacing and harassment misdemeanors, and that the error was not harmless. We begin with defendant’s first assignment of error. ORS 162.195 provides, in part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of failure to appear in the second degree if the person knowingly fails to appear as required after: Cite as 286 Or App 168 (2017) 171 “(a)  Having by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility under a release agreement or security release upon the condition that the person will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a misdemeanor[.]” (Emphasis added.) “Custody” is defined as “the imposition of actual or constructive restraint by a peace officer pursuant to an arrest or court order.” ORS 163.135(4).