Dept. of Human Services v. B. P.
[…] Dept. v. Jenkins, 209 Or App 637, 646, 149 P3d 324 (2006), rev den, 342 Or 416 (2007). In Jenkins, the parent had been served with a summons to personally appear in court to admit or deny the allegations contained in the termination petition. When the parent failed to appear, the juvenile court permitted DHS to present a prima facie case and terminated the parent’s rights. The result was a judgment for want of an answer, which constituted a nonappealable default judgment under ORS 19.245(2).4 After analyzing ORS 19.245(2)   ORS 19.245(2) provides: “A party to a judgment given by confession or for want of an answer may not appeal from the judgment except as follows: “(a)  A plaintiff, third party plaintiff or a party who pleaded a cross-claim or counterclaim may appeal from the judgment if the judgment is not in accord with the relief demanded in the complaint. 4 234 Dept. of Human Services v. B. P. and its history, we concluded that the legislature did not intend to exclude judgments terminating parental rights from the requirements set forth under that statute.