Dept. of Human Services v. B. P.
[…] The key difference between the TPR judgment here and the one rendered in Jenkins is that the instant judgment was not for want of an answer. Thus, it does not constitute a default judgment as contemplated by ORS 19.245(2). See Dept. of Human Services v. S. C. T., 281 Or App 246, ___, ___ P3d ___ (2016) (dependency judgment rendered after the parents’ nonappearance at jurisdictional hearing was not a default judgment under ORS 19.245(2), because the parents had personally appeared to answer the petition at an earlier date and the judgment was not for want of an answer). We therefore reject DHS and M’s argument that father’s failure to appear for the “(b) A defendant may appeal from the judgment if the trial court has entered a default judgment against the defendant as a sanction or has denied a motion to set aside a default order or judgment. “(c)  A defendant may appeal from the judgment if it is void.” (Emphasis added.) Cite as 281 Or App 218 (2016) 235 termination trial results in a waiver of his right to appeal the TPR judgment.