State v. Schell
[…] Thus, when the offense is charged with a reckless mental state, as here, the state is “required to adduce evidence that defendant consciously disregarded an unjustifiable risk that his behavior would affect not just specific individuals, but the public in general.” Id. at 554. Citing Love, defendant argues that the state failed to present legally sufficient evidence of a risk of public inconvenience, annoyance,   As relevant here, ORS 166.025 provides: “(1) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct in the second degree if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person: “(a)  Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior[.]” 2   Defendant also assigns error to the trial court’s ruling on his objection to the state’s closing argument relating to the disorderly conduct charge.