State v. Schell
[…] The driver had pulled over to the side of the road in a rural area, where there were a few houses. There was no evidence that anyone would have been aware of defendant’s conduct other than defendant, the driver, and later the law enforcement officers who responded. ORS 166.025 prohibits certain conduct if done “with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof.” In State v. Love, 271 Or App 545, 553-55, 351 P3d 780 (2015), we interpreted the word “public” in that statute and concluded that it referred to “the community in general,” and “not just specific individuals.”