State v. Evans
[…] See ORAP 5.45(1); Ailes v. Portland Meadows, Inc., 312 Or 376, 823 P2d 956 (1991). The state concedes the error and agrees that we should remand for resentencing based on that assignment of error. We agree, accept the state’s concession, and exercise our discretion to correct the error. After finding defendant guilty of two counts of first-degree sexual abuse, the court sentenced defendant to 75 months’ imprisonment and 120 months’ PPS on each count. Subject to some exceptions not relevant here, ORS 144.103(1) provides that, when a person is sentenced to a term of imprisonment for committing, among other crimes, first-degree sexual abuse, the person “shall serve a term of active post-prison supervision that continues until the term of the post-prison supervision, when added to the term of imprisonment served, equals the maximum statutory indeterminate sentence for the violation.” In other words, the aggregate of the prison term and PPS term must not exceed the maximum statutory indeterminate sentence for the offense. First-degree sexual abuse is a class B felony, ORS 163.427(2), which carries a maximum statutory indeterminate sentence of ten years, ORS 161.605(2).