State v. Anthony
[…] In that assignment of error, defendant contends that the trial court committed plain error when it ordered him to pay $629 in attorney fees when the record was silent as to whether he “is or may be able to pay” the costs of his defense and the only evidence regarding defendant’s financial situation indicated that he was overburdened by other financial obligations. See ORS 151.505(3) (“The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); ORS 161.665(4) (“The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.”). Defendant failed to preserve that claim of error but urges us to review and correct the error as “an error of law apparent on the record.” ORAP 5.45(1); Ailes v. Portland Meadows, Inc., 312 Or 376, 381-82, 823 P2d 956 (1991).