State v. Pobor
[…] However, because the trial court granted him a departure sentence of probation under ORS 137.712(1)(a), he argues that ORS 137.545(5)(b) 2 authorized a revocation sanction of no more than the maximum presumptive prison term set forth in the applicable sentencing guidelines grid block.3 We first consider the state’s argument that defendant’s probation sanction is not appealable. See State v. 2  ORS 137.545(5)(b) provides, “For defendants sentenced for felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989, the court that imposed the probationary sentence may revoke probation supervision and impose a sanction as provided by rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission.” 3   The Oregon Felony Sentencing Guidelines, drafted by the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission and adopted by the legislature, establish presumptive sentences for felonies, subject to deviation in appropriate cases.