State v. Spynu
[…] Nesbit, 274 Or App at 697 (internal citation and quotation marks omitted); State v. Mallory, 213 Or App 392, 395-96, 162 P3d 297 (2007), rev den, 344 Or 110 (2008). Thus, for example, in Nesbit, we held that the trial court erred in determining that the crimes at issue were not part of the same criminal episode for the purposes of   ORS 137.717(7)(a) states: “For a crime committed on or after November 1, 1989, a conviction is considered to have occurred upon the pronouncement of sentence in open court. However, when sentences are imposed for two or more convictions arising out of the same conduct or criminal episode, none of the convictions is considered to have occurred prior to any of the other convictions arising out of the same conduct or criminal episode.” 1 Cite as 278 Or App 250 (2016) 253 ORS 137.717 where the evidence in the record indicated that the defendant had filed a single false claim for insurance benefits that resulted in multiple separate payments to the defendant.