Long v. SAIF
[…] Because Long did not complain of chest pain, Banitt disputed that coronary artery disease or myocardial infarction caused his death. In Banitt’s view, the symptoms were indicative of a sudden or instantaneous event brought on by the stress of the event in which the tractor came close to burning. In short, he disagreed with Semler’s assessment and opined, instead, that Long had suffered a stress induced arrhythmia triggered by the events at the burn pile. On judicial review, both parties agree that ORS 656.802 applies. ORS 656.802(2)(a) provides that, for a claim to be compensable, “[t]he worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of [his condition].”1 For any physical disorder caused or worsened by mental stress, a claimant must also establish the requirements set forth in ORS 656.802(3)(a) through (d). ORS 656.802(1)(b).2 In any mental stress claim, the evidence that a mental disorder arose out of and in the course and scope of employment must be clear and convincing. ORS 656.802(3)(d).3 In order to meet this clear and convincing   ORS 656.802(2)(a) provides: “The worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the disease.” 2   ORS 656.802(1)(b) provides: “As used in this chapter, ‘mental disorder’ includes any physical disorder caused or worsened by mental stress.” 3   ORS 656.802(3) provides, in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a mental disorder is not compensable under this chapter unless the worker establishes all of the following: “* * * * * 1 88 Long v. SAIF standard, the truth of the facts must be highly probable. Riley Hill Contractors v. Tandy Corp., 303 Or 390, 402, 737 P2d 595 (1987). On review, claimant argues that Semler’s reports ought to be given no weight.