Beaverton School Dist. 48J v. Ward
[…] The trial court entered a general judgment, stating that the Wards would be awarded “attorneys’ fees and expenses, as determined by the court to have been incurred before service of the Offer of Compromise *  *. Said costs, disbursements, attorneys’ *  fees and expenses shall be in an amount to be determined by the court pursuant to ORCP 68 and ORS 20.075(2), and set forth in a Supplemental Judgment in this matter.” See ORS 35.300(2) (“If an offer of compromise under this section does not specifically include amounts for costs and disbursements, attorney fees and expenses, upon acceptance 1   On September 10, 2013, two weeks before trial, the school district made an offer of compromise, but the Wards did not respond. That offer was for $3,687,600. 2   The school district had also moved to exclude any appraisals that had not been completed more than 60 days before trial, and the trial court granted the motion. Neither ruling is assigned as error in this case. 80 Beaverton School Dist. 48J v. Ward of the offer the court shall give judgment to the defendant for the amount offered as just compensation for the property and *  * costs and disbursements, attorney fees and *  expenses that are determined by the court to have been incurred before service of the offer on the defendant.”). The Wards petitioned to recover $270,995.19 in attorney fees and costs. Although the school district acknowledged that the Wards would be entitled to attorney fees under ORS 35.300, the school district opposed the amount requested.