State v. J. J.-M.
[…] More specifically, youth claimed, inter alia, that his attorney failed to (1) conduct an adequate and effective investigation into the facts and circumstances of his case, (2) conduct a polygraph of youth, (3) hire a handwriting expert, (4) interview and call witnesses, and (5) request the disclosure of exculpatory evidence from the deputy district attorney.2   ORS 419C.615 provides, in part: 1 “(1)  *  * [A] person may petition the court on the following grounds to *  set aside an order finding the person to be within the jurisdiction of the court under ORS 419C.005: “(a) A substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in the person’s adjudication * * * of the person’s rights under the United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution, or both, and the denial rendered the adjudication void; or “(b) Unconstitutionality of the statute making criminal, if the person were an adult, the acts for which the person was adjudicated. “(2)  When a person petitions the court on one of the grounds listed in subsection (1) of this section: “* * * * * “(c)  The court shall set aside the order finding the petitioner to be within the jurisdiction of the court if the petitioner establishes one of the grounds set forth in subsection (1) of this section.” 2   Youth also alleged that the state failed to disclose exculpatory evidence in violation of his due process rights under Brady v.