State v. Rose
[…] See Arellano, 149 Or App at 91 (where evidence was in conflict and trial court found it confusing, trial court acted within its discretion in excluding evidence of the victim’s prior accusation). 564 State v. Rose COURT-APPOINTED ATTORNEY FEES Finally, we address defendant’s third assignment of error. In that assignment, defendant contends that the trial court committed plain error when it ordered him to pay $16,000 in attorney fees when the record was silent as to whether he “is or may be able to pay” the costs of his defense and he was sentenced to 600 months’ imprisonment. See ORS 151.505(3) (“The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); ORS 161.665(4) (“The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.”). Defendant failed to preserve that claim of error but urges us to review and correct the error as “an error of law apparent on the record.”