State v. Nelson
[…] Rather, the more natural reading of “same conduct or criminal episode” in ORS 161.067 is that “or” is intended in the inclusive sense. Second, nothing in the text of ORS 161.067 supports the state’s claim that the legislature intended “same conduct” to apply exclusively to a certain category of crimes, and “criminal episode” to apply exclusively to another category of crimes. Actually, that construction would appear to require us to add to the words that the legislature enacted into law, which we are prohibited from doing. See ORS 174.010 (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted[.]”). That is, it is unlikely that, Cite as 282 Or App 427 (2016) 441 if the legislature had intended the distinction that the state urges, it would not have explicitly said so in the text of the statute.