State v. Nelson
[…] That is, it is unlikely that, Cite as 282 Or App 427 (2016) 441 if the legislature had intended the distinction that the state urges, it would not have explicitly said so in the text of the statute. Finally, the state’s proposed construction of the statute would appear to render the last sentence of ORS 161.067(3) superfluous. See Crystal Communications, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 353 Or 300, 311, 297 P3d 1256 (2013) (noting that, as a general rule, we construe a statute in a manner that gives effect, if possible, to all its provisions). Again, ORS 161.067(3) provides: “When the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant’s criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent. Each method of engaging in deviate sexual intercourse as defined in ORS 163.305, and each method of engaging in unlawful sexual penetration as defined in ORS 163.408 and 163.411 shall constitute separate violations of their respective statutory provisions for purposes of determining the number of statutory violations.” (Emphasis added.) The emphasized text explicitly provides that “[e]ach method” of deviate sexual intercourse and unlawful sexual penetration “shall constitute separate violations” of the respective statutory provisions.