State v. Nelson
[…] Nevertheless, as the Deputy Attorney General testified, the legislation “is not merely a reflection of the policy judgments of the prosecution community. It is a reasonable compromise, borne of the legislative process, that accounts for the competing public interests that are implicated in the criminal justice system.” Exhibit A, House Committee on Judiciary, Subcommittee 1, HB 2331, May 27, 1985 (written testimony of Oregon Deputy Attorney General, William F. Gary). Within that historical and legislative context, the legislature enacted the “antimerger” statute. As noted, ORS 161.067, provides: “(1)  When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations. “(2)  When the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision involves two or more victims, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are victims. * * * “* * * * * “(3)  When the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant’s criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent. Each method of engaging in deviate sexual intercourse as defined in ORS 163.305, and each method of engaging in unlawful sexual penetration as defined in ORS 163.408 and 163.411 shall constitute separate violations of their respective statutory provisions for purposes of determining the number of statutory violations.” 440 State v. Nelson The state’s argument on appeal requires us to examine the meaning of “same conduct or criminal episode” within the context of ORS 161.067. Generally, the text and context of the statute are the “best indications” of the legislature’s intent. State v.