State v. Schindler
[…] However, defendant has indicated that, in the event that we disagree with him on that point, he would like us to order the remedy, provided in Mills, of a remand to permit him to litigate the issue of venue under the newly established law in Mills. 3   Under ORS 161.405, a person who “intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of [a] crime” is “guilty of an attempt to commit [that] crime.” The court found that defendant had made three requests to K to make and sent photographs, but concluded, as a result of merger, that one conviction should be entered.