State v. Schindler
[…] Having prevailed on the motion to suppress, defendant then requested that the trial court dismiss the indictment on the ground that the state would not be able to prove at trial that the crime took place in Tillamook County, meaning the state would not be able to prove that venue was in Tillamook County. Defendant did not assert that Tillamook   ORS 163.670 provides: “(1) A person commits the crime of using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct if the person employs, authorizes, permits, compels or induces a child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct for any person to observe or to record in a visual recording. “(2)  Using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct is a Class A felony.” For purposes of the statute, a “child” is a person under the age of 18. ORS 163.665(1). 2 Cite as 281 Or App 86 (2016) 89 County was not the proper place for trial, did not request a change of venue, and did not ask that the trial court hold a pretrial evidentiary hearing on whether Tillamook