State v. Carrasco-Montiel
[…] The 5   ORS 138.040(1)(a) provides that the appellate court may review “[a]ny decision of the court in an intermediate order or proceeding.” According to defendant, that statute authorizes us to review the issues in this case, because “the trial court entered the order denying defendant’s motion for new trial on March 28, 2013, well before the April 22, 2013, entry of the judgment.”