Johnson and Price
[…] ORS 107.105(1)(f)(E). To protect the parties’ rights, a court may issue an order prohibiting parties from disposing of shared marital assets without approval of the court or the other party. ORS 107.093(2)(c). We have previously explained that, “[w]hen a transfer of marital assets has been made without the consent of the other spouse, the trial court may consider that in determining what is a ‘just and proper’ property division.” Howard and Howard, 103 Or App 342, 349, 798 P2d 683 (1990). That is so, because, “[u]nder ORS 107.105(1)(f), parties ought to be entitled to approve   ORS 107.093 sets out the provisions that a court may order after a petition for marital dissolution is filed. Among them, a court may include a provision prohibiting a party from “[t]ransferring, encumbering, concealing or disposing of property in which the other party has an interest, in any manner, without written consent of the other party or an order of the court, except in the usual course of business or for necessities of life.” ORS 107.093(2)(c). 13 88 Johnson and Price or disapprove any substantial disposition of any marital assets held as a ‘species of co-ownership.’ ” Id. In this case, husband contends that the court erred in considering his sale of marital assets totaling $18,200 as part of his property division.