State v. Bowen
[…] State v. Meek, 266 Or App 550, 556, 338 P3d 767 (2014) (internal quotation marks omitted). Additionally, “[a]s a general rule, we construe a statute in a manner that gives effect, if possible, to all its provisions.” Crystal Communications, Inc. v. Dept. Cite as 280 Or App 514 (2016) 521 of Rev., 353 Or 300, 311, 297 P3d 1256 (2013) (citing ORS 174.010 (“[W]here there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”)). In ORS 165.800(1), the term “transfers” appears with five other verbs, each describing different ways of committing identity theft: “obtains, possesses, transfers, creates, utters or converts to the person’s own use” the personal identification of another.