State v. Bowen
[…] Thompson, 328 Or at 256. When we interpret a statute, “[w]e ascertain the legislature’s intentions by examining the text of the statute in its context, along with relevant legislative history, and, if necessary, canons of construction.” State v. Cloutier, 351 Or 68, 75, 261 P3d 1234 (2011) (citing State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-73, 206 P3d 1042 (2009)). We start with the statutory text because it is “the best evidence of the legislature’s intent.” PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). ORS 165.800(1) provides: “A person commits the crime of identity theft if the person, with the intent to deceive or to defraud, obtains, possesses, transfers, creates, utters or converts to the person’s own use the personal identification of another person.” The term “transfers” is not statutorily defined so we look to dictionary definitions to ascertain the plain meaning of the term. See Gaines, 346 Or at 175 (using 520 State v. Bowen dictionary definitions to discern the plain, natural, and ordinary meaning of terms).