State v. Bowen
[…] It ruled that “the evidence suggests that that’s exactly what defendant did. He transferred to his personal use the credit card number of the victim and he used it to buy things with it.” Additionally, at the close of trial, defendant renewed his motion for a judgment of acquittal without further argument and the trial court denied the renewed motion for the same reason that it had denied the earlier motion. A jury found defendant guilty of all of the charged crimes. In case number 20-12-18630, the jury found 2   ORS 165.800(1) provides, in part: “A person commits the crime of identity theft if the person, with the intent to deceive or to defraud, * * * transfers * * * the personal identification of another person.” Additionally, “personal identification” includes “a credit card account.” ORS 165.800(4)(b)(H). 3   On appeal, the state argues that “ ‘transfers’ encompasses handing a stolen credit card to a store clerk for processing.”