State v. Bowen
[…] Id. at 271. The court noted that based on the underlying conduct, the defendant “may   ORS 165.007(1)(b), provides that “[a] person commits the crime of forgery in the second degree if, with the intent to injure or defraud, the person *  * *  [u]tters a written instrument that the person knows to be forged.” ORS 165.002(7) provides, in part, that, “unless the context requires otherwise *  * *  [t]o ‘utter’ means to issue, deliver, publish, circulate, disseminate, transfer or tender a written instrument or other object to another.” (Emphasis added.) To “utter” is the only way by which to commit the criminal conduct described in ORS 165.007(1)(b) and as a general prohibition it is broadly defined by ORS 165.002(7) to encompass various acts.