State v. Bowen
[…] Defendant did not give possession or control of the victim’s credit card information to another to use to defraud the victim at Kohl’s. Thus, a rational trier of fact could not reasonably find that defendant “transferred” the credit card at Kohl’s under ORS 165.800(1) and, therefore, the trial court erred when it denied defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal on Count 3. D.  Count 4: Identity Theft With regard to the use of the stolen credit card at Macy’s, the evidence shows that after defendant used the 5  ORS 165.055 addresses the specific act defendant committed when he swiped the stolen credit card to pay for items: “A person commits the crime of fraudulent use of a credit card if, with the intent to injure or defraud, the person uses a credit card for the purpose of obtaining property or services with the knowledge that * * * [t]he card is stolen[.]” See Medina, 357 Or at 267 (“[D]efendant may have been guilty of forgery for falsely signing or completing the fingerprint card and the property receipt.”). 530 State v.