Ooten v. Clackamas County
[…] In 2013, petitioner applied to the county to amend the Plan designation from “Rural” to “Rural Industrial” (RI) and to rezone the subject property from RRFF-5 to RI. In response to petitioner’s application, respondent Brian Ooten argued that the county could not approve the proposed plan amendment and zone change because petitioner failed to demonstrate that the amendment complied with Goals 3 and 4 (the goals that regulate development on agricultural and forest lands), or qualified for exceptions to those goals under ORS 197.7321 and OAR 660-004-00182. Petitioner, in turn, asserted that, as a result of the county’s 1980 excep  ORS 197.732 states, in relevant part: “(2)  A local government may adopt an exception to a goal if: “(a)   The land subject to the exception is physically developed to the extent that it is no longer available for uses allowed by the applicable goal; “(b)   he land subject to the exception is irrevocably committed as T described by Land Conservation and Development Commission rule to uses not allowed by the applicable goal because existing adjacent uses and other relevant factors make uses allowed by the applicable goal impracticable; or “(c)    The following standards are met: “(A)  Reasons justify why the state policy embodied in the applicable goals should not apply; “(B)  Areas that do not require a new exception cannot reasonably accommodate the use; “(C) The long term environmental, economic, social and energy consequences resulting from the use at the proposed site with measures designed to reduce adverse impacts are not significantly more adverse than would typically result from the same proposal being located in areas requiring a goal exception other than the proposed site; and “(D)  The proposed uses are compatible with other adjacent uses or will be so rendered through measures designed to reduce adverse impacts.” (Emphases added.) 2   OAR 660-004-0018 states: “(1)    urpose. This rule explains the requirements for adoption of plan P and zone designations for exceptions.