SAIF v. Durant
[…] The board’s approach is required by the framework the legislature has specified for assigning responsibility in the context of a consequential condition:7 7   The parties have not asked us to consider whether responsibility for claimant’s full thickness rotator cuff tear should be governed by ORS 656.308(1), which provides that “[w]hen a worker sustains a compensable injury, the responsible employer shall remain responsible for future compensable medical services and disability relating to the compensable condition unless the worker sustains a new compensable injury involving the same condition[,]” and requires that the “major contributing cause” standard be applied to determine whether the worker has sustained “a new compensable injury involving the same condition” for which 224 SAIF v.