SAIF v. Durant
[…] See ORS 656.005(7)(a)(A).4 The board also concluded that the claim was “most appropriately characterized as a consequential condition claim” and that the LIER, therefore, does not apply. We first consider MPP’s challenge to the Board’s finding that claimant’s 2006 injury at MPP was the major contributing cause of claimant’s full thickness rotator cuff tear and impingement. We review the board’s challenged 3   For ease of reference, we refer to McKinstry Company and its insurer collectively as McKinstry, and Harder Mechanical and its insurer collectively as Harder. 4   ORS 656.005(7)(a) provides, in part: “A ‘compensable injury’ is an accidental injury, or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death; an injury is accidental if the result is an accident, whether or not due to accidental means, if it is established by medical evidence supported by objective findings, subject to the following limitations: “(A)  No injury or disease is compensable as a consequence of a compensable injury unless the compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the consequential condition.” 220 SAIF v. Durant factual findings for substantial evidence and substantial reason. ORS 656.298(7); ORS 183.482(8); SAIF v. Martinez, 219 Or App 182, 184, 182 P3d 873 (2008) (stating standard of review).