Corkum v. Bi-Mart Corp.
[…] Claimant now seeks judicial review of the board’s order, arguing that the board relied on the opinion of a doctor who improperly included in his weighing of contributory causes a condition, abdominal wall weakness, that merely rendered claimant more susceptible to hernias and thus should have been excluded from consideration. We reverse and remand. We frame our discussion, as did the board, in terms of the “combined condition” analysis. A combined condition arises when “an otherwise compensable injury”—that is, an accidental injury “arising out of and in the course of employment,” ORS 656.005(7)(a)—“combines *  * with a preex*  isting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment.” ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B). Such a combined condition is compensable only “to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause” of the combined condition’s disability or need for treatment. Id. See Vigor Industrial, LLC v. Ayres, 257 Or App 795, 802, 310 P3d 674 (2013), rev den, 355 Or 142 (2014) (explaining ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) to have that dual significance). Thus, if a preexisting condition is the major contributing cause of a combined condition, the combined condition is not compensable.1 However, not all conditions from which a worker 1   ORS 656.005(24)(a), in turn, defines “preexisting condition” for industrial injury claims as “any injury, disease, congenital abnormality, personality disorder or similar condition that contributes to disability or need for treatment,” provided that, with exceptions not applicable here, the worker had been diagnosed with the condition or obtained medical services for its symptoms before the claimed compensable injury occurred. 414 Corkum v.