Corkum v. Bi-Mart Corp.
[…] We begin with claimant’s contention that his abdominal wall weakness should not have been considered a preexisting condition. In an initial injury claim, the claimant bears the burden of proving that an injury is compensable. ORS 656.266(1). Once the claimant establishes a compensable injury, the burden shifts to the employer to establish that “the otherwise compensable injury is not, or is no longer, the major contributing cause” of the claimant’s disability or need for treatment. ORS 656.266(2)(a). Here, it is undisputed that claimant suffered a compensable injury.