State v. Luster
[…] Otherwise, the state argues, medical marijuana use would be permissible “based on a diagnosis from an unqualified individual.” I disagree because I have found nothing in the OMMA that requires the diagnosis of a debilitating medical condition to have been made by the debilitated person’s attending physician, rather than by another qualified medical professional, like a nurse practitioner who has diagnostic authority.5 To 5   Nurse practitioners are authorized to diagnose at least certain medical conditions. See ORS 678.010(6) (defining “[n]urse practitioner” to mean “a registered nurse who has been certified by the board as qualified to practice in an expanded specialty role within the practice of nursing”); ORS 678.010(8) (defining the practice of nursing to include “diagnosing and treating human responses to actual or potential health problems”); ORS 678.380(1) (authorizing Oregon State Board of Cite as 271 Or App 425 (2015) 443 the contrary, although various OMMA provisions require a