State v. Luster
[…] Accordingly, we affirm. We begin with a brief overview of the governing law. The OMMA was adopted by Oregon voters in the 1998 general election as Ballot Measure 67. OAR 333-008-0000. Under the OMMA, “a person engaged in * * * the medical use of marijuana is excepted from the criminal laws of the state for possession * * * of marijuana” if certain requirements are satisfied. ORS 475.309(1). As relevant here, a person wishing to be excepted from such criminal laws must apply for a “registry identification card,” which, once obtained, expires if it is not renewed annually. See ORS 475.309 (setting forth the requirements for obtaining and renewing a medical marijuana “registry identification card”). To obtain a registry identification card, a person is required to submit, among other things, “[v]alid, written documentation from the person’s attending physician stating that the person has been diagnosed with a debilitating medical condition and that the medical use of marijuana may mitigate the symptoms or effects of the person’s debilitating medical condition[.]” ORS 475.309(2)(a). Cite as 271 Or App 425 (2015) 427 In addition, and as a separate matter, a person charged with “possession or production of marijuana, or any other criminal offense in which possession or production of marijuana is an element,” has “an affirmative defense” to those criminal charges under the OMMA if the person meets certain requirements, which are discussed below. ORS 475.319(1). It is that affirmative defense that is at issue in this case.