Multi/Tech Eng. Svcs. v. Innovative Des. & Constr.
[…] “(b) A person who performs labor upon a commercial improvement or provides labor and material for a commercial improvement or who rents equipment used in the construction of a commercial improvement need not give the notice required by subsection (1) of this section in order to perfect a lien created under ORS 87.010. As used in this paragraph: “(A) ‘Commercial improvement’ means any structure or building not used or intended to be used as a residential building, or other improvements to a site on which such a structure or building is to be located. “(B) ‘Residential building’ means a building or structure that is or will be occupied by the owner as a residence and that contains not more than four units capable of being used as residences or homes.” 4  A “commercial improvement” is “any structure or building not used or intended to be used as a residential building, or other improvements to a site on which such a structure or building is to be located.” ORS 87.021(3)(b)(A). 3 Cite as 274 Or App 389 (2015) 397 required.