Multi/Tech Eng. Svcs. v. Innovative Des. & Constr.
[…] Svcs. v. Innovative Des. & Constr. Although the trial court originally concluded otherwise for reasons that are not entirely clear to us,7 on remand, the dismissed defendants will be entitled to reasonable attorney fees for prevailing on the breach-of-contract claim, provided they petition for them on remand. ORS 20.082 makes the award of such fees mandatory. In addition, our disposition of plaintiff’s lien foreclosure claim gives rise to an entitlement to attorney fees to the prevailing defendants named on that claim, should they petition for them. ORS 87.060(5) makes such an award mandatory “to the party who prevails on the issues of the validity and foreclosure of the lien.” Any other issues regarding entitlement and amount of fees are for the trial court to resolve in the first instance upon consideration of the parties’ fee petitions.