Multi/Tech Eng. Svcs. v. Innovative Des. & Constr.
[…] Svcs. v. Innovative Des. & Constr. notice of the person’s right to a lien. ORS 87.021(1) - (3).3 Failure to provide the notice—when notice is required— means that the lien is not perfected and is not valid. ORS 87.021(3)(a); Teeny v. Haertl Constructors, Inc., 314 Or 688, 697-99, 842 P2d 788 (1992) (subcontractors’ liens were invalid when subcontractors did not provide notice required by ORS 87.021(1)). The legislature has carved out an exception to the notice requirement for certain persons who work on “commercial improvements.”4 Under that exception, “[a] person who performs labor upon a commercial improvement or provides labor and material for a commercial improvement” need not provide the notice that would otherwise be   ORS 87.021 provides, in relevant part: “(1) Except when material, equipment, services or labor described in ORS 87.010 (1) to (3), (5) and (6) is furnished at the request of the owner, a person furnishing any materials, equipment, services or labor described in ORS 87.010 (1) to (3), (5) and (6) for which a lien may be perfected under ORS 87.035 shall give a notice of right to a lien to the owner of the site. The notice of right to a lien may be given at any time during the progress of the improvement, but the notice only protects the right to perfect a lien for materials, equipment and labor or services provided after a date which is eight days, not including Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays as defined in ORS 187.010, before the notice is delivered or mailed. However, no lien is created under ORS 87.010 (5) or (6) for any services provided for an owner-occupied residence at the request of an agent of the owner. “(2)  The notice required by subsection (1) of this section shall be substantially in the form set forth in ORS 87.023. “(3)(a)  Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, a lien created under ORS 87.010 (1) to (3), (5) or (6) may be perfected under ORS 87.035 only to the extent that the notice required by subsection (1) of this section is given.