State v. K. L. F.
[…] Before Sercombe, Presiding Judge, and Hadlock, Judge, and Tookey, Judge. PER CURIAM Reversed and remanded for entry of judgment awarding victim's parents $140 in restitution; otherwise affirmed. 1 PER CURIAM 2 Youth was found to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for acts 3 which, if committed by an adult, would constitute first-degree sodomy. In a 4 supplemental restitution judgment, the juvenile court ordered youth to pay restitution in 5 the amount of $1,054.22 to the Oregon Department of Justice and $292 to the victim's 6 parents. See ORS 419C.450(1)(a) (restitution awarded when a youth offender "caused 7 another person any physical, emotional or psychological injury or any loss of or damage 8 to property"). On appeal from that supplemental judgment, youth asserts that the court 9 erred in ordering him to pay $152 of restitution for costs incurred by the victim's parents 10 in restoring their cellular phone service and obtaining phone records.