Copeland Sand & Gravel v. Estate of Angeline Dillard
[…] Indeed, the same dictionary defines "mineral" so 3 broadly as to encompass everything that is neither animal nor vegetable, a meaning not 4 even defendant proposes for this reservation of rights. Webster's at 1437. 5 More to the point, defendant also cites to an Oregon statutory definition of 6 "mineral" that applies in the context of mineral resources for the Department of Geology 7 and Mineral Industries. 4 Under ORS 516.010(4), a mineral "includes any and all mineral 8 products, metallic and nonmetallic, solid, liquid or gaseous, and mineral waters of all 9 kinds."