Copeland Sand & Gravel v. Estate of Angeline Dillard
[…] Cron v. Zimmer, 255 Or App 114, 120, 296 P3d 567 (2013). 8 J:\267ORAPP\WEB FILES\Slip Ops for Web\AS03\Week One\A154147.docx - 12/22/2014 1 analysis); Criterion Interests, Inc. v. The Deschutes Club, 136 Or App 239, 244, 902 P2d 2 110 (1995), rev den, 322 Or 489 (1996) (applying ORS chapter 42 rules to a deed). 3 Among those statutory maxims of construction is ORS 42.260, which provides, in 4 pertinent part, "When different constructions of a provision are otherwise equally proper, 5 that construction is to be taken which is most favorable to the party in whose favor the 6 provision was made."