State v. James
[…] IV. CONCLUSION 3 For the foregoing reasons, the judgment is reversed as to defendant's 4 convictions and sentences on Counts 2 through 4 for furnishing alcohol to minors. 5 Defendant's conviction on Count 1 is affirmed. 6 Convictions on Counts 2 through 4 reversed; otherwise affirmed. 10 As noted, Or App at (slip op at n 8), a different provision of the Liquor Control Act prohibits a person from permitting a minor (other than the person's child or ward) to consume alcohol on real property controlled by the person, or to remain on the person's real property if the minor is consuming alcohol. ORS 471.410(3)(a) provides: "A person who exercises control over private real property may not knowingly allow any other person under the age of 21 years who is not a child or minor ward of the person to consume alcoholic liquor on the property, or allow any other person under the age of 21 years who is not a child or minor ward of the person to remain on the property if the person under the age of 21 years consumes alcoholic liquor on the property." (Emphasis added.) A first violation of ORS 471.410(3) is a Class A violation, and a second or subsequent violation is a specific fine violation, rather than a crime. ORS 471.410(10)(a)-(b). Whether defendant's conduct violated ORS 471.410(3) is not at issue in this appeal. 19