State v. James
[…] Defendant further asserts that, if the statute 12 is construed in that manner, the evidence is insufficient to support her convictions. The 13 state interprets the phrase differently, arguing that "otherwise mak[ing] available" means 14 that a defendant's acts or omissions were the "but for" cause of, or a "substantial factor" 2 ORS 471.410(2) provides, in full: "No one other than the person's parent or guardian may sell, give or otherwise make available any alcoholic liquor to a person under the age of 21 years. A parent or guardian may give or otherwise make alcoholic liquor available to a person under the age of 21 years only if the person is in a private residence and is accompanied by the parent or guardian. A person violates this subsection who sells, gives or otherwise makes available alcoholic liquor to a person with the knowledge that the person to whom the liquor is made available will violate this subsection." Although ORS 471.410 was amended and internally renumbered in part in 2014, those changes have no bearing on this appeal. Accordingly, all references to ORS 471.410 are to the present version of that statute. 7 1 in, a minor's acquisition of alcohol.