State v. Callentano
[…] Before Duncan, Presiding Judge, and Haselton, Chief Judge. PER CURIAM Portion of judgment requiring defendant to pay attorney fees reversed; otherwise affirmed. 1 PER CURIAM 2 Defendant was convicted of first-degree robbery, sentenced to 90 months in 3 prison, and ordered to pay a $200 fine and $2,500 in court-appointed attorney fees. On 4 appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay the attorney 5 fees when the record is silent as to whether he "is or may be able" to pay those costs of 6 his defense. See ORS 151.505(3) ("The court may not require a person to pay costs 7 under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs."); ORS 161.665(4) 8 ("The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the 9 defendant is or may be able to pay them.").