State v. Nobles
[…] Citing state statutes along with the state and federal 10 constitutions, he assigns error to the trial court's decision to modify his sentence without 11 providing him prior notice or an opportunity to be heard. He also assigns error to the 12 substance of the trial court's decision, contending that, as a matter of state sentencing law, 13 three years was the appropriate term of PPS for his conviction. Because we conclude that 14 defendant's first assignment of error is well taken, we do not reach his second. 15 16 The trial court purported to issue the second amended judgment under ORS 138.083: 17 18 19 20 21 22 "(1)(a) The sentencing court retains authority irrespective of any notice of appeal after entry of judgment of conviction to modify its judgment and sentence to correct any arithmetic or clerical errors or to delete or modify any erroneous term in the judgment. The court may correct the judgment either on the motion of one of the parties or on the court's own motion after written notice to all the parties." 1 That judgment was titled "Amended Amended Judgment of Conviction and Sentence." We refer to it as the second amended judgment. 1 1 As we noted in State v. Whitlock, 187 Or App 265, 269, 65 P3d 1114, rev den, 336 Or 17 2 (2003), the trial court's "authority" under ORS 138.083(1)(a) "must be invoked either on 3 the motion of one of the parties or on the court's own motion after written notice to all 4 the parties." (Internal quotation marks omitted; emphasis in Whitlock).