State v. Roalsen
[…] See 9 ORAP 5.45(1) ("No matter claimed as error will be considered on appeal unless the claim 10 of error was preserved in the lower court * * *, provided that the appellate court may 11 consider an error of law apparent on the record."); Ailes v. Portland Meadows, Inc., 312 12 Or 376, 381-82, 823 P2d 956 (1991) (court has discretion to review unpreserved error of 13 law apparent on the face of the record); ORS 161.067(1) ("When the same conduct or 14 criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires 15 proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable 16 offenses as there are separate statutory violations."). 17 According to defendant, he "was charged with first-degree robbery based 18 on his actual commission of unauthorized use of a vehicle.