State v. Taylor
[…] Waybrant v. Bernstein, 294 Or 12 650, 653, 661 P2d 931 (1983). Apropos of defendant's claim here, we recently observed 13 that, "[w]hen the appeal is from a judgment based on a plea to a misdemeanor, 14 jurisdiction lies, if at all, under ORS 138.050(1) and the scope of issues that this court 15 may review is also governed by that statute." State v. Davis, 265 Or App 425, 432, ___ 16 P3d ___ (2014). 17 ORS 138.050(1) provides: 18 19 "Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.335, a defendant who has pleaded guilty or no contest may take an appeal from a judgment or order 1 "The amendments to ORS 813.030 by [relevant sections] of this 2012 Act apply only to offenses for which a judgment of conviction is entered on or after April 1, 2012." Or Laws 2012, ch 81, ยง 6(3). 2 1 2 described in ORS 138.053 only when the defendant makes a colorable showing that the