State v. Taylor
[…] State v. Davis, 265 Or App 425, 432, ___ 16 P3d ___ (2014). 17 ORS 138.050(1) provides: 18 19 "Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.335, a defendant who has pleaded guilty or no contest may take an appeal from a judgment or order 1 "The amendments to ORS 813.030 by [relevant sections] of this 2012 Act apply only to offenses for which a judgment of conviction is entered on or after April 1, 2012." Or Laws 2012, ch 81, ยง 6(3). 2 1 2 described in ORS 138.053 only when the defendant makes a colorable showing that the disposition: 3 "(a) Exceeds the maximum allowable by law; or 4 "(b) Is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual." 5 In turn, ORS 138.053(1) provides, in part: 6 7 8 9 "A judgment, or order of a court, if the order is imposed after judgment, is subject to the appeal provisions and limitations on review under ORS 138.040 and 138.050 if the disposition includes any of the following: 10 "(a) Imposition of a sentence on conviction." 11 Defendant contends that we have jurisdiction over this case because his 12 claim fits within the confines of ORS 138.050(1)(a). 2 To support that contention, he 13