State v. Hamel-Spencer
[…] Similarly, the reference to the pieces of jewelry being taken on 10 "one occasion" is insufficient, without more, to establish that they were taken 11 concurrently, not in seriatim fashion, and without pause. In sum, defendant has not 12 demonstrated, for purposes of ORS 131.515(1), that the Deschutes County prosecution is 13 for the "same offense" as the Multnomah County prosecution. Accordingly, the trial 14 court did not err in denying the motion to dismiss on that basis. 15 16 The issue thus reduces to whether ORS 131.515(2) barred the Deschutes County prosecution. That statute (again) provides: 17 18 19 "No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode,[4] if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of 4 ORS 131.505(4) defines "criminal episode" to mean "continuous and uninterrupted conduct that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective." 8 1 2 commencement of the first