State v. Hamel-Spencer
[…] The relevant difference between first- and second-degree theft is that first-degree theft applies when "[t]he total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $1,000 or more[,]" ORS 164.055(1)(a) (2009), and second-degree theft applies when "[t]he total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $100 or more and less than $1,000[,]" ORS 164.045(1)(b). Finally, a person commits aggravated firstdegree theft if "[t]he person violates ORS 164.055 with respect to property, other than a motor vehicle used primarily for personal rather than commercial transportation" and "the value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $10,000 or more." ORS 164.057. 2 1 "jewelry" generically, each of the remaining counts identified a particular piece of 2 jewelry to which that count related.