State v. Hamel-Spencer
[…] The 20 trial court entered a judgment convicting her of that offense only and dismissing Counts 2 21 to 9. 22 Defendant appeals. Because the trial court dismissed Count 9 of the 23 Deschutes County prosecution under ORS 131.515(1), and the state has not cross- 24 appealed that ruling, the issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in concluding that 5 1 ORS 131.515(1) and (2) did not bar the prosecution of Counts 1 to 8. 2 ORS 131.515, the former jeopardy statute, provides: 3 "Except as provided in ORS 131.525 and 131.535: 4 "(1) No person shall be prosecuted twice for the same offense. 5 6 7 8 9 "(2) No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court." 10 We begin with defendant's contentions pertaining to ORS 131.515(1). As 11 noted, that subsection provides that "[n]o person shall be prosecuted twice for the same 12 offense." (Emphasis added.) As before the trial court, defendant contends that the 13 Deschutes County charges, individually and collectively, pertained to the "same offense" 14 prosecuted in Multnomah County and that the Supreme Court's holding in Cox is 15 dispositive in that respect.