State v. Hamel-Spencer
[…] Accordingly, the trial 14 court did not err in denying the motion to dismiss on that basis. 15 16 The issue thus reduces to whether ORS 131.515(2) barred the Deschutes County prosecution. That statute (again) provides: 17 18 19 "No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode,[4] if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of 4 ORS 131.505(4) defines "criminal episode" to mean "continuous and uninterrupted conduct that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective." 8 1 2 commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court." 3 As noted, ___ Or App at ___ (slip op at 5), the trial court concluded that there was 4 "insufficient evidence to conclude that[ ] the several offenses were reasonably known to 5 the appropriate