State v. Hamel-Spencer
[…] To commit both first- and second-degree theft, a person, by means other than extortion, must commit theft as defined in ORS 164.015. ORS 164.015, in turn, provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person," the person "[t]akes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof[,]" ORS 164.015(1), or "[c]ommits theft by receiving as provided in ORS 164.095[,]" ORS 164.015(5).