SAIF v. Carlos-Macias
[…] that are reasonable 8 and necessary to ferret out work-related injuries and disease. 146 Or App at 770-71. In 9 Faught, we outlined the need for the carrier to pay for psychiatric evaluations on a claim 10 involving a low back injury. 70 Or App at 391-92. In Brooks, we explained the need for 11 the carrier to pay for an arthroscopy unrelated to the compensable knee injury. 55 Or 12 App at 692-93. 13 In the face of petitioners' argument "that the record does not establish that 14 the proposed medical treatment was necessitated in material part by the accepted 15 conditions," the board cited ORS 656.245, which provides: 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 "(1)(a) For every compensable injury, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, subject to the limitations in ORS 656.225, including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability. In addition, for consequential and combined conditions described in ORS 656.005(7), the insurer or the selfinsured employer shall cause to be provided only those medical services directed to medical conditions caused in major part by the injury." In this case, the board reasoned that, if the proposed diagnostic tests were 8 1 necessary to determine the cause or extent of disability, then those services were 2 compensable whether or not the condition revealed by the tests was compensable.