State v. Ramos
[…] To the extent that defendant's brief could be understood to argue that other parts of the restitution award to Oregon Mutual were improper, we reject that undeveloped argument without further discussion. See, e.g., Cunningham v. Thompson, 188 Or App 289, 297 13 1 state responds that all the challenged categories of restitution are objectively verifiable 2 monetary losses resulting from defendant's criminal activities and, thus, are appropriate 3 subjects of restitution. For the reasons that follow, we agree with the state. 4 5 We begin our analysis by setting out the relevant statutes. ORS 137.106 provides, in part: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 "(1)(a) When a person is convicted of a crime * * * that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court * * * evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. * * * If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, * * * the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim's economic damages * * *." For the purposes of that statute, "economic damages" is defined by ORS 31.710(2)(a): 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 "'Economic damages' means objectively verifiable monetary losses including but not limited to reasonable charges necessarily incurred for medical, hospital, nursing and